We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Find out more

Grove Art: List of new and revised entries – September 2012

A–F | G–L | M–R | S–Z

Aachen
Aethelwold
Afonso, João
Agostino di Giovanni
Aguilar de Campoo
Ahenny
Aigues-Mortes
Alava, Juan de
Alberti, Antonio
Albert the painter
Albi
Alcherius, Johannes
Alcobaça Abbey
Alemán, Rodrigo
Alfei, Francesco di Bartolomeo
Alfonso X, King of Castile and León
Alfred Jewel
Alighieri, Dante
Allegory
Alonso de Cartagena
Altar
Altichiero
Alvarez, Mario Roberto
Amer, Ghada
Ammanati, Bartolomeo
Andrea da Firenze (i)
Andrea da Firenze (ii)
Andrea dei Bruni
Andrea de' Bartoli
Andrea di Jacopo de'Ognabene
Andrea di Nerio
Andrea Vanni
Angelo da Orvieto
Angelo di Pietro de'Assisi
Anglo-Saxon art
Angoulême
Annaberg
Anovelo da Imbonate
Anselmus
Antelami, Benedetto
Antichrist
Antioch (i)
Antonio Veneziano
Antwerp
Aosta
Apocalypse
Aquamanile
Aquileia
Aragon, House of
Arango, Débora
Arcangelo di Cola da Camerino
Architect
Architectural drawing
Ardagh Treasure
Århus
Arles
Arma Christi
Armature
Arms and armour
Arnold von Westfalen
Arnolfo di Cambio
Arras
Artemision Bronzes
Artist’s book
Asturian architecture
Athfield, Ian
Augsburg
Aulnay, St Pierre
Autun
Auxerre
Avanzi, Jacopo
Avignon
Ãvila
Barbizon school
Basilica
Bassman, Lillian
Bauhaus
Beast fable
Beatus manuscript
Belyutin, Ely
Bierfreund, Sigmund
Borromini, Francesco
Braem, René
Broddetorp Altar
Caillebotte, Gustave
Cardona, S Vicente
Carolingian art
Carpet page
Cassiodorus, Flavius Magnus Aurelius
Castiglioni, Enrico
Catalonia
Catlett, Elizabeth
Cave, Nick
China
China, II: Architecture
China, III: Sculpture
China, IV: Calligraphy
China, V: Painting
China, VI: Bronzes
China, VII: Ceramics
China, VIII: Jade-carving
China, IX: Lacquer
China, X: Gold and silver
China, XI: Furniture
China, XII: Textiles
China, XIII: Other arts
China, XIV: Popular and national minorities’ art
China, XV: Art training
China, XVI: Patronage
China, XVII: Collectors and collections
China, XVIII: Museums
China, XIX: Exhibitions
China, XX: Archaeology
China, XXI: Historiography
Christina Psalter
Cividale del Friuli
Claperós
Codex Egberti
Coëtivy, de
Coppola, Horacio
Corpora, Antonio
Cortona, Pietro da
Courbet, Gustave
Couturier, Robert
Cox, Renee
Craft and contemporary art
Cross of Cong
Cushing, Frank Hamilton
Cuvilliés, François de, I
Dacosta, António
Danti
Darley, Felix Octavius Carr
Davidson, Bruce
Davidson, J. R.
Davies, Arthur B.
Davis, Alexander Jackson
Davis, Stuart
Debela, Achamyeleh
Decker, Joseph
De Francovich, Géza
Dehner, Dorothy
Delano and Aldrich
De Longpre, Paul
De Maria, Walter
Demuth, Charles
Denes, Agnes
Deshman, Robert
Dewing, Thomas Wilmer
Diamond, Jessica
Díaz Bencomo, Mario
Didron, Adolphe-Napoléon
Diebenkorn, Richard
Dikaios, Charilaos
Dine, Jim
Dion, Mark
Di Suvero, Mark
Dixon, (Lafayette) Maynard
Donati, Enrico
Douglas, Aaron
Dove, Arthur
D'Arcangelo, Allan
Drogo Sacramentary
Duché, Andrew
Dunham, Carroll
Dunlap, William
Du Pont, H. F.
Durand, John
Dürer
Durliat, Marcel
Džamonja, Dušan
Eads, James Buchanan
Eakins, Thomas
Earl
Easter sepulchre
Eastlake style
Eastman, George
Ebbo Gospels
Edbrooke
Edgerton, Harold E.
Edmier, Keith
Eggleston, William
Ehninger, John W.
Eidlitz
Eight, the (ii)
Eigil
Eilshemius, Louis M.
Eisenman, Peter D.
Eisenstaedt, Alfred
Eliot, Charles
Ellwood, Craig
Embury, Aymar, II
Encaustic tile
Enghien
Enneking, John Joseph
Ephesos
Equestrian monument
Erni, Hans
Erwitt, Elliott
Estes, Richard
Etowah
Ettinghausen, Richard
Eugene, Frank
Evans, Walker
Evergood, Philip
Export, Valie
Eyre, Wilson
Falkenstein, Claire
Fang Zhaoling
Fashion: Origins and development
Federal style
Feininger
Feitler, Bea(triz)
Feminism and art
Ferriss, Hugh
Fibre art
Fink, Larry
Fisac, Miguel
Fischinger, Oskar W.
Fischl, Eric
Fisher, Alvan
Fisher, Sandra
Fish, Janet
Flack, Audrey
Flagg, Ernest
Forbes, Malcolm
Fortune, E. Charlton
Foster, John
Fowler, Orson Squire
Francesco d'Antonio da Viterbo
Franchi, Rossello di Jacopo
Francis, John F.
Francovich, Riccardo
Frankenthaler, Helen
Franklin Furnace
Frankl, Paul
Frank, Robert
Fraser, John Arthur
Freed, Leonard
Freer, Charles Lang
Freilicher [née Niederhoffer] , Jane
Friedman, Tom
Frost, A. B.
Frottis
Fuller, R. Buckminster
Furness, Frank
Gabo, Naum
Gallagher, Ellen
Gallatin, A. E.
Gallier
Garanin, Anatoly
Gardner, Alexander
Gay and lesbian art
Gaynor, John P.
Geddes, Robert
Gehry, Frank O.
Genthe, Arnold
Germany
Germany, II: Architecture
Germany, III: Painting and graphic arts
Germany, IV: Sculpture
Germany, V: Interior decoration
Germany, VI: Furniture
Germany, VII: Ceramics
Germany, VIII: Glass
Germany, IX: Metalwork
Germany, X: Objects of vertu
Germany, XI: Textiles
Germany, XII: Patronage
Germany, XIII: Collecting and dealing
Germany, XIV: Museums
Germany, XV: Art education
Germany, XVI: Art libraries and photographic collections
Germany, XVII: Historiography
Gernsheim
Giambologna
Gilbert, Cass
Gilcrease, Thomas
Gilpin, Laura
Glackens, William J.
Goff, Bruce
Goldin, Nan
Goldsmith, Myron
Goldstein, Jack
Golub, Leon
Gonzalez-Torres, Felix
Goodhue, Bertram
Goodrich, Lloyd
Gorky, Arshile
Gorman, Rudolph Carl
Gossart, Jan
Goya, Francisco de
Grabhorn, Jane (Bissell)
Graffiti
Graham, Anderson, Probst and White
Graves, Michael
Graves, Morris
Great Gallery, Barrier Canyon
Greene and Greene
Greenough
Greiman, April
Grooms, Red
Gropius, Walter
Gross, Chaim
Grosso, Niccolò
Group f.64
Guastavino, Rafael
Guévrékian, Gabriel
Guggenheim
Guston, Philip
Gutmann, John
Gysin, Brion
Hadfield, George
Hadid, Zaha
Hahn, William
Haider
Haidt, John Valentine
Haight, Charles C.
Hairy Who, The
Hall (i)
Hall church
Halley, Peter
Hal, Notre-Dame-de-
Hamann, Richard
Hamlin
Hammer, Armand
Hammer, Hans
Hammons, David
Hanequin de Bruselas
Hans von Burghausen
Hans von Judenburg
Hans von Worms
Harding, Chester
Hardin, Helen
Hardstones
Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates
Haring, Keith
Harness and trappings
Harris, Harwell Hamilton
Harrison and Abramovitz
Hartmann, Meister
Hartmann, Sadakichi
Haseltine, William Stanley
Hassam, Childe
Hausmann, Raoul
Hauteville, House of
Havell
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Hayter, S. W.
Heade, Martin Johnson
Healy, George Peter Alexander
Heeramaneck, Nasli M.
Heideloff, Carl Alexander von
Heiligenkreuz Abbey
Heinecken, Robert
Heinzelmann, Konrad
Hejduk, John
Helmarshausen Abbey
Hemmel von Andlau, Peter
Henle, Fritz
Hennecart, Jean
Henri, Robert
Henry de Gower
Henry, Françoise
Henry of Blois
Herbal
Herland, Hugh
Herrad von Landsberg
Herter, Christian
Hesselius
Hess, Thomas B.
Hexham Abbey
Hezelo
Hickox, Elizabeth
Hicks, Sheila
Hilberseimer, Ludwig
Hildburgh, Walter Leo
Hildegard of Bingen
Hildesheim
Hill
Hill, Gary
Hill, Joan
Historia Anglorum
Honorius III, Pope
Horiuchi, Masakazu
Hortus deliciarum
Hospital
Hugh of Le Puiset
Hugo d'Oignies
Hugo, Master
Huguet
Hültz, Johann
Hurley, William
Impressionism
Incunabulum
Industrial design
Ingeborg Psalter
Initial, manuscript
Interlace
Intonaco
Irimescu, Ion
Jaquerio, Giacomo
Jedburgh Abbey
Jenkins, Paul
Joel ben Simeon
Jubé
Junius Manuscript
Kaceli, Sadik
Kalkar, St Nikolai
Kallenbach, Otto
Karlštejn Castle
Katzenellenbogen, Adolf
Kauffman, Angelica
Kells
Kelso Abbey
Kildare
Kilpeck Church
Klosterneuburg Abbey Treasury
Koehler, Wilhelm Reinhold Walter
Königslutter, SS Peter and Paul
Konrad of Friesach
Konstanz
Kozloff, Joyce
Kraft, Adam
Kraków
Kremsmünster
Křivoklát Castle
Kruger, Barbara
Krumenauer
Kuene von der Hallen, Konrad
Kulmbach, Hans Süss von
Labille-Guiard, Adélaïde
Lady chapel
Lasansky, Mauricio
LeDray, Charles
Leyster, Judith
Liturgy and architecture
Liturgy and art
Lleida
Lothair II
Lou, Liza
Maderno, Carlo
Máel Íasu
Mancoba, Ernest
Marchand, André
Marginalia
Martínez Pedro, Luis
Martorel, María
Massa Marittima
Master printers
McQueen, Alexander
Medieval Academy of America
Melrose Abbey
Mendoza
Merian
Messager, Annette
Modersohn-Becker, Paula
Møller, Erik
Monet, Claude
Monte Sant'Angelo
Morgan [née Brooks Johnson] , Barbara
Morisot, Berthe
Moses, Grandma
Narrative art
Native North American art
Native North American art, II: Dwellings and other structures
Native North American art, III: Carving and sculpture
Native North American art, IV: Painting
Native North American art, V: Pottery
Native North American art, VI: Metalwork
Native North American art, VII: Textiles
Native North American art, VIII: Dress and personal adornment
Native North American art, IX: Beadwork and shellwork
Native North American art, X: Embroidery
Native North American art, XI: Quillwork
Native North American art, XII: Featherwork
Native North American art, XIII: Hide
Native North American art, XIV: Basketwork
Native North American art, XV: Other late 20th-century developments
Native North American art, XVI: Archaeology
Native North American art, XVII: Historiography
Native North American art, XVIII: Museums, collections and patronage
Native North American art, XIX: Exhibitions
Naumburg
Nazareth
Nelli, Ottaviano
Neo-Impressionism
Neri da Rimini
Nerio
Neue Sachlichkeit
Nevers
Niccolò di Buonaccorso
Niccolò di Giacomo da Bologna
Niccolò di Pietro
Niccolò di Pietro Gerini
Niccolò di ser Sozzo
Nicholas IV, Pope
Nicholas of Verdun
Nicholaus
Nicola di Bartolomeo da Foggia
Nicolau, Pere
Nicosia
Niesenberger, Hans
Nisart, Pere
Nivelles, Ste Gertrude
Nonantola Abbey
Nördlingen
Norman, Dorothy
Norman style
Norwich
Novgorod
Nuneaton
Nuremberg
Okamoto, Tarō
Opicinus de Canistris
Orense
Orientalism
Orlando, Felipe
Otranto
Pattern book
Pérez Palacio, Augusto
Piccinini, Patricia
Picelj, Ivan
Pierre, André
Pierre et Gilles
Pili Pili
Poilly, de
Pondick, Rona
Pope.L, William
Posokhin, Mikhail
Post-Impressionism
Post-modernism
Pottinger, David
Poussin, Nicolas
Pre-Raphaelitism
Price, Ken
Prophet, Nancy Elizabeth
Puget, Pierre
Qi Gong
Rainer, Roland
Reichek, Elaine
Rochester
Romsey Abbey
Rozhin, Igor'
Rydingsvard, Ursula von
Saitō, Yoshishige
San Benedetto Po
San Pedro de la Nave
Santini, Giovanni
Sarcophagus of Junius Bassus
Sargent, John Singer
Satō, Chūryō
Schönfeld, Johann Heinrich
Segura, Juán
Seurat, Georges
Shmarinov, Dementy
Simpson, Lorna
Sotan, Jerzy
Spender, Humphrey
Spoerry, Franois
Stahly, Franois
St Albans Psalter
Statuette
Steinl, Matthias
Stubbins, Hugh A.
Stuttgart Psalter
Suda, Yoshihiro
Symbolism
Taddeo di Bartolo
Takayama, Tatsuo
Talenti
Tall, S Climente and S Mara
Tanning, Dorothea
Tapestry
Tpies, Antoni
Tarragona
Tattershall
Terence
Thann, St Thibaut
Theatre
Theodosios I
Theodulf
Theophilus
Thomas Becket
Thomas of Witney
Throne
Tino di Camaino
Tinov Abbey
Tintoretto
Titian
Toledo
Tomar Abbey
Tomasino da Vimercate
Tomaso da Modena
Tomb
Tondino di Guerrino
Torcello
Torel, William
Toro
Torriti, Jacopo
Toulouse
Tournai
Tournus, St Philibert
Traini, Francesco
Trani
Très Riches Heures
Trewhiddle Hoard
Trier
Trogir
Trondheim
Troyes
Truitt, Anne
Tuam
Tudor
Turin-Milan Hours
Turino di Vanni
Turone
Twomey, Clare
Ty
Ugarte Elspuru, Juan Manuel
Utagawa
Vic
Vicente, Esteban
Vicq
Virtues and vices in medieval art
Wang Jiqian
Westwork
Wilson, Anne
Wilson, Colin St John
Women and transnationalism.
Yefimov, Boris
Yelizarov, Viktor
Zaborsky, Georgy
Zalce, Alfredo
Zanstra, Piet
Zongolopoulos, George
Zündt, Matthias




back to top


Copyright © Oxford University Press 2007 — 2014.