We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Find out more

List of new and revised entries – November 2011

A–F | G–L | M–R | S–Z

Aalto, Alvar
Abbe, James
Abbey, Edwin Austin
Aberhart, Laurence
Adams, Ansel
Adams, Clinton
Adams, Mark
Adams, Robert (i)
Adams, Robert (ii)
Adena Mound
Adler, Dankmar
Agra
Airport
Albers
Albright, Ivan
Alexander, Henry
Alexander, John White
Allora and Calzadilla
Allston, Washington
Ambasz, Emilio
Ammann, Othmar
Amos, Emma
Anderson, Alexander
Andreani, Andrea
Angus, Rita
Annapolis
Anshutz, Thomas
Arbus, Diane
Arch
Armory Show
Arnheim, Rudolf
Art and national identity in New Zealand
Artesonado
Artschwager, Richard
Ashcan school
Ashkhabad
Aswan
Athens
Athfield, Ian
Auckland
Azerbaijan
Bacchiacca
Bacon, Henry
Baghdad
Baku
Balkh
Bauer, Catherine
Bearden, Romare
Beaux, Cecilia
Bellini
Bermejo, Bartolomé
Bevelled style
Bihzad
Black Mountain College
Böcklin, Arnold
Bonington, Richard Parkes
Boston
Brass
Bravo, Claudio
Bridge
Bridges in Islamic architecture
Brumidi, Constantino
Buffalo Meat
Bukhara
Bulfinch, Charles
Burnham, Daniel H.
Carrère & Hastings
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Catlett, Elizabeth
Cenotaph
Central Asia
Chassériau, Théodore
Chicago
China
China, II: Architecture
China, III: Sculpture
China, IV: Calligraphy
China, V: Painting
China, VI: Bronzes
China, VII: Ceramics
China, VIII: Jade-carving
China, IX: Lacquer
China, X: Gold and silver
China, XI: Furniture
China, XII: Textiles
China, XIII: Other arts
China, XIV: Popular and national minoritiesʼ art
China, XV: Art training
China, XVI: Patronage
China, XVII: Collectors and collections
China, XVIII: Museums
China, XIX: Exhibitions
China, XX: Archaeology
China, XXI: Historiography
Chou, Irene
Collection and display of Classical art
Colonial Revival
Connoisseurship
Córdoba (i)
Cotton, Shane
Culbert, Bill
Damascus
Davis, Alexander Jackson
Degas, Edgar
De Kooning
Delhi
Dome
Driver, Don
Earl
Egypt
Ephesos
Erzurum
Ethiopia and Eritrea
Farrukh Beg
Fattah, Ismail
Federal style
Feininger
Feminist Art Journal
Fez
Firenze, Andrea da
Fontainebleau
Fontainebleau school
Foscari, Francesco
Fountain
France
France, II: Architecture
France, III: Painting and graphic arts
France, IV: Sculpture
France, V: Interior decoration
France, VI: Furniture
France, VII: Ceramics
France, VIII: Glass
France, IX: Metalwork
France, X: Objects of vertu
France, XI: Textiles
France, XII: Patronage
France, XIII: Collecting and dealing
France, XIV: Museums
France, XV: Art education
France, XVI: Art libraries and photographic collections
France, XVII: Historiography
Freud, Lucian
Friedlander, Marti
Fristrom, Edward
Funk art
Gaze, the
Gem-engraving
Gérôme, Jean-Léon
Goldie, C. F.
Granada
Graves, Nancy
Griffin
Gully, John
Halley, Peter
Hamilton, Richard
Hammond, Bill
Happening
Harlem Renaissance
Heaphy
Heisig, Bernhard
Hickel
Hopewell Mounds
Hours of Jeanne dʼEvreux
Hoyland, John
Hunt, Richard (i)
Hunt, Richard (ii)
Indian subcontinent
Indian subcontinent, II: Iconography and subject-matter
Indian subcontinent, III: Architecture
Indian subcontinent, IV: Urban planning
Indian subcontinent, V: Sculpture
Indian subcontinent, VI: Painting
Indian subcontinent, VII: Textiles
Indian subcontinent, VIII: Other arts
Indian subcontinent, IX: Colonial-period decorative arts
Indian subcontinent, X: Village art
Indian subcontinent, XI: Tribal art
Indian subcontinent, XII: Patronage
Indian subcontinent, XIII: Collectors and collections
Indian subcontinent, XIV: Exhibitions
Indian subcontinent, XV: Copies and forgeries
Ink
Iran
Isfahan
Isfahani
Islamic art
Islamic art, II: Architecture
Islamic art, III: Arts of the book
Islamic art, IV: Metalwork
Islamic art, V: Ceramics
Islamic art, VI: Textiles
Islamic art, VII: Woodwork
Islamic art, VIII: Other arts
Islamic art, IX: Forgeries
Islamic art, X: Historiography
Islamic art, XI: Collectors and collecting
Islamic art, XII: Museums
Islamic art, XIII: Exhibitions
Istanbul
Iwan
Japan
Japan, II: Religion and iconography
Japan, III: Architecture
Japan, IV: Urban planning
Japan, V: Sculpture
Japan, VI: Painting
Japan, VII: Calligraphy
Japan, VIII: Ceramics
Japan, IX: Prints and books
Japan, X: Lacquer
Japan, XI: Textiles
Japan, XII: Metalwork
Japan, XIII: Theatre and performing arts
Japan, XIV: Tea ceremony
Japan, XV: Folk art
Japan, XVI: Other arts
Japan, XVII: Treatises
Japan, XVIII: Art training and education
Japan, XIX: Patronage
Japan, XX: Archaeology
Japan, XXI: Collection and display
Japan, XXII: Connoisseurship and historiography
Jaunpur
Jefferson, Thomas
Jensen, Jens
Jerusalem
Judson Gallery
Judson Memorial Church
Kaprow, Allan
Kashan
Kawanabe Kyōsai
Kazakhstan
Kemalettin
Kenya
Kesu Das
Kinder, John
Klee, Paul
Koons, Jeff
Korea
Kuhn, Walt
Kunya-Urgench
Kushner, Robert
Kuva
Landscape painting in New Zealand
Lanhas, Fernando
Lanino, Bernardino
Ledger book
Le Va, Barry
Liberman, Alexander
Lindauer, Gottfried
Link, Theodore C.
Longman, Evelyn Beatrice
MacConnel, Kim
Maciunas, George
Mack Scogin Merrill Elam
Madhu
Madrasa
Magic Realism
Makiya, Mohamed
Malaysia
Mamluk
Manigault, Gabriel
Maori
Maori architecture
Maori–European interactions in art
Matulka, Jan
McCahon, Colin
McCarter, Henry
Meem, John Gaw
Mercer, Henry Chapman
Mesoamerica, Pre-Columbian
Mihrab
Mills and mill villages in America
Mirror
Mizner, Addison
Mounting
Mrkusich, Milan
Muhammadi
Muhammad Sharif
Muʽin
Mukhtar, Mahmud
Murphy, C. F., and Assoc
Musalla
Musić, Zoran Anton
Mustafa İzzet
Mustafa Raqim
Naghi, Mohammed
Nairn, James M.
Nanha
Naqsh, Jamil
Narrative art
Nasrid
Nasuh Matrakçı
Natanz
Native North American art
Native North American art, II: Dwellings and other structures
Native North American art, III: Carving and sculpture
Native North American art, IV: Painting
Native North American art, V: Pottery
Native North American art, VI: Metalwork
Native North American art, VII: Textiles
Native North American art, VIII: Dress and personal adornment
Native North American art, IX: Beadwork and shellwork
Native North American art, X: Embroidery
Native North American art, XI: Quillwork
Native North American art, XII: Featherwork
Native North American art, XIII: Hide
Native North American art, XIV: Basketwork
Native North American art, XV: Other late 20th-century developments
Native North American art, XVI: Archaeology
Native North American art, XVII: Historiography
Native North American art, XVIII: Museums, collections and patronage
Native North American art, XIX: Exhibitions
Neizvestny, Ernst
Neo-Dada
Neo-Geo
Neshat, Shirin
Netherlands, the
Netherlands, the, II: Architecture
Netherlands, the, III: Painting and graphic arts
Netherlands, the, IV: Sculpture
Netherlands, the, V: Interior decoration
Netherlands, the, VI: Furniture
Netherlands, the, VII: Ceramics
Netherlands, the, VIII: Glass
Netherlands, the, IX: Metalwork
Netherlands, the, X: Objects of vertu
Netherlands, the, XI: Textiles
Netherlands, the, XII: Patronage
Netherlands, the, XIII: Collecting and dealing
Netherlands, the, XIV: Museums
Netherlands, the, XV: Art education
Netherlands, the, XVI: Art libraries and photographic collections
Netherlands, the, XVII: Historiography
Netherlands, the, XVIII: Periodicals
Newman, Frederick
New Negro Movement
New York
New York Ecclesiological Society
New Zealand
Niebuhr, Carsten
Niger
Nigeria
Nishapur
Nizam Shahi
Nordfeldt, B. J. O.
Nourse, Elizabeth
Nubia
Okyay, Necmeddin
Olley, Margaret
Oman
Onat, Emin
Orientalism
Ornament and pattern
Osman
Osman Hamdi
Osorio, Pepón
Otrar
Ottoman
Palace
Palestine
Parkinson, Sydney
Partridge, William Ordway
Pattern and Decoration
Peale
Pealeʼs Museum
Peebles, Don
Pelham
Peña, Amado
Performance art
Periodicals on Islamic art
Perkins, Christopher
Perspective in Islamic art
Pfeiffer, Paul
Photography
Photography in Australia
Photography in New Zealand
Photography in the Near East
Piero di Cosimo
Pompeii
Pop art
Porter, James
Portraits in Islamic art
Postage stamp
Postage stamps in Islamic art
Poussin, Nicolas
Prairie school
Prairie school of landscape design
Prendergast
Pritzker Prize
Public art in the 21st century
Public monuments in America
Pyle, Howard
Qatar
Quseir
Rabat
Reid, Robert
Robinson, Ann
Robinson, B. W.
Robinson, Peter
Roth, Emery
Roth, Emery, and Sons
Rupbas
Rusafa
Saarinen
Sadequain
Sadiqi
Safavid
Said, Issam el-
Said, Shaker Hassan al-
Saint-Mémin, Charles B. J. F. de
Sajjad, Shahid
Salahi, Ibrahim el-
Salim, Jawad
Saljuq
Samanid
Samarkand
Samarraʼ
Sami
Sanʽa
Saqqakhana
Sarajevo
Saret, Alan
Sarkhej
Sarre, Friedrich
Sasaram
Saudi
Saudi Arabia
Sauvaget, Jean
Sayyed
Sayyid
Sayyid Mirza
Scudder, Janet
Senegal
Serbia
Seville
Sevruguin, Antoin
Seyyit, Süleyman
Shahquli
Shapiro, Joel
Sharpe, Alfred
Shawa, Leila
Shaybanid
Shaykhi
Shaykh ʽAbbasi
Shaykh Muhammad
Shaykhzada
Shemza, Anwar Jalal
Shepherd, Dorothy
Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott
Shiraz
Shrine (i)
Shusha
Sikandra
Silk Route
Simnan
Siraf
Sivas
Siyah Qalam
Siyavush
Smith, Jack
Sokollu Mehmed Pasha
Somalia
Spiral
Squinches in Islamic architecture
Srinagar
Stable Gallery
Stained glass
Staircase
Staryy Krym
Stele
Stevens and Wilkinson
Stevens, Fred
Stout, Renee
Stucco and plasterwork
Suakin
Sudan
Sugimoto, Henry
Sulayhid
Sultan Ali Mashhadi
Sultaniyya
Sultan-Muhammad
Sur (ii)
Swahili
Skora, Zdenk
Syria
Tabriz
Taft, Lorado
Tajikistan
Taliesin Architects
Tallmadge, Thomas E.
Tanavoli, Parviz
Tanzania
Tara
Tashkent
Tehran
Temple
Temple, Native North American
Tent
Termez
Textile
Thattha
Throne
Tibet
Tile
Tile Club
Timurid
Tiraz
Tlatilco
Tomb
Trakas, George
Tripoli (i)
Tripoli (ii)
Truitt, Anne
Tseng, Kwong Chi
Tuareg
Tughluq
Tughra
Tulsi Kalan
Turkestan
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turnbull, William, Jr.
Twins Seven Seven
Twiss, Greer
Twombly, Cy
Umayyad
United Arab Emirates
Ura Tyube
Urfa
USA
USA, II: Architecture
USA, III: Painting and graphic arts
USA, IV: Sculpture
USA, V: Interior decoration
USA, VI: Furniture
USA, VII: Ceramics
USA, VIII: Glass
USA, IX: Metalwork
USA, X: Jewellery
USA, XI: Textiles
USA, XII: Patronage
USA, XIII: Collecting and dealing
USA, XIV: Museums
USA, XV: Art education
USA, XVI: Art libraries and photographic collections
USA, XVII: Historiography
Uzbekistan
Uzgend
Varamin
Vedat
Veneto-Saracenic
Vernacular architecture
Vever, Henri
Visconti (i)
Vonnoh, Bessie Potter
Walters, Gordon
Warhol, Andy
Warren, Knight and Davis
Washington, DC
Watkins, Carleton E.
Watteau
Wayne, June
Weiditz
Wells, James Lesesne
Westra, Ans
White, Charles
Wiet, Gaston
Wilkinson, Charles
Willis, Deborah
Wilmarth, Christopher
Wilson, Ellis
Wilson, John
Wilson, Martha
Wind catcher
Women Artists in Revolution
Woodcut, chiaroscuro
Wurster, William Wilson
Wyeth
Yahya al-Sufi
Yaqut al-Mustaʽsimi
Yazd
Yemen
Zabid
Zaim, Turgut
Zakanitch, Robert
Zand
Zangid
Zaydi
Zeid, Fahrelnissa
Zenderoudi, Hussein
Zhambyl



back to top


Copyright © Oxford University Press 2007 — 2014.