1-10 of 13 results  for:

  • Prints and Printmaking x
  • Eighteenth-Century Art x
  • Painting and Drawing x
  • Art Markets x
Clear all

Article

Swiss, 17th – 18th century, male.

Born 1664 or 1673, in Augsburg; died 1758 or 1766, in Augsburg.

Draughtsman, engraver, picture dealer. Historical subjects, figures, landscapes.

Gabriel Bodenehr the Elder painted historical figures and views, some of which were collected under the title: The Glory and Might of Europe...

Article

Dutch, 18th century, male.

Born c. 1726, in Dordrecht; died c. 1785, in Dordrecht.

Painter, engraver, art dealer. Animals.

Wouter Dam was a pupil of Aaart Schouman in The Hague in 1749. He taught drawing.

London, 21 Jan 1970: Hunting Scene, GBP 260

Article

French, 18th century, male.

Born c. 1745, in Paris; died 1792, in Paris.

Watercolourist, draughtsman, engraver.

He was a print dealer as well as an artist. Some sources indicate that there was a Claude Mathieu Delagardette.

Paris, 6 Nov 1986: Cenotaph of Mirabeau (1791...

Article

British, 18th – 19th century, male.

Born 6 April 1747, in Carnarvonshire; died after 1819.

Engraver, watercolourist.

Moses Griffith was apprenticed to the antique dealer Pennant. Having engraved some book illustrations for his master, he went on to publish some engravings of landscapes on his own account....

Article

French, 18th century, male.

Born 9 May 1695, in Orléans; died 11 June 1772, in Paris.

Painter, engraver, designer of ornamental architectural features, print dealer.

There is much confusion about the biography and whereabouts of the Huquiers, apparently because of mistakes in earlier works about Gabriel and Jacques Gabriel. Le Blanc swaps their first names around, giving the father the names of the son. Bryan's Dictionary states that Gabriel died in London, yet there is a certificate of burial drawn up in the parish of St-Benoît for the 30 June 1772 to prove the opposite. His alleged flight to England following the publication of a pamphlet attacking the Jesuits and subsequently pinned on him has not been verified and fits better with what we know of Jacques Gabriel. Because of their place in the history of French engraving, it is a matter of no small importance to get as clear a view as possible of these artists....

Article

German, 18th century, male.

Active in Nuremberg.

Born 30 December 1705; died 17 September 1761, in Nuremberg.

Engraver (burin), reproductions engraver, painter, art dealer.

Georg Wolfgang Knorr engraved portraits, views and animals after Dürer, Kilian, etc. He published scientific works.

Article

French, 18th century, male.

Born in Paris.

Draughtsman, engraver, print dealer.

The son of François de Poilly the Younger and grandson of Nicolas the Elder, Antoine de Poilly is mentioned on his father's death certificate.

Article

French, 17th – 18th century, male.

Born 3 May 1671, in Paris; died 1723, buried the 17 April in Paris, in the parish of St-Benoît.

Draughtsman, engraver, print dealer.

François de Poilly II was the son of François de Poilly I and probably his pupil. Bellier and Auvray's dictionary confuses him with his father. His death certificate mentions his brothers: Charles de Poilly, an advocate in the parlement and Inspector General of Estates; Jean-Baptiste de Poilly, engraver and seller of line-engravings, and Nicolas de Poilly, a citizen of Paris. François II made engravings after Domenichino....

Article

French, 17th – 18th century, male.

Baptised the 8 May 1671 in Paris; died 1741, buried the 9 December in Paris.

Draughtsman, engraver, print dealer.

François de Poilly III was the youngest son of Nicolas de Poilly the Elder, and he was his pupil. He visited Italy with his cousin Jean-Baptiste de Poilly. While in Rome, he produced an important engraving after Zampierri showing ...

Article

French, 17th – 18th century, male.

Active in Paris in 1669.

Died 29 April 1728, in Paris.

Draughtsman, engraver, print dealer.

Most biographers have recorded Jean-Baptiste de Poilly as the son of Nicolas de Poilly, but the documents that survive do not support this. The mistake probably originated with Basan and has been repeated by all those later writers who used this source. In reality, Jean-Baptiste was the son of François the Elder, although the confusion is made more understandable by the fact that both François and Nicolas had sons born in ...